The NSA is Commandeering the Internet
[…] Under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, any email left on the third-party server for over 180 days is considered “abandoned” and the content can be accessed without a warrant. Given the way most people use Gmail, most communications would be covered by this provision.

“Under 18 U.S.C. 2703(a), the government may require a service provider to disclose the contents of an electronic or wire communication that is in electronic storage1 in an electronic communications system2 for one hundred and eighty days or less, only-pursuant to a search warrant. (As defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2510(8), “‘contents’, when used with respect to any wire, oral, or electronic communication, includes any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.”) If the information has been in electronic storage for more than one hundred and eighty days, disclosure may be required by a search warrant (without prior notice to the subscriber), a court order sought pursuant to section 2703(d) (with prior notice to the subscriber, requirements for this