Predator Software Pirated?
[…] BF Skinner October 20, 2010 10:57 AM

@Garrett “Will those affected by civilian casualties caused by predator drones have have legal recourse against the CIA and Netezza?”

I’m told the rules of remedy are different in a war zone than in a non-war zone. A tank that shells a school in the US mid-west would get a judgement (more likely a settlement). A tank shelling a school outside of Khandhar is ‘minimized collateral damage’. This is the genius behind declaring a Global war.

@Mongo
35 U.S.C. 181 also give’s the US Government the power to squash inventions

“Whenever the publication or disclosure of an invention by the publication of an application or by the granting of a patent, in which the Government DOES NOT HAVE a property interest, might, in the opinion of the Commissioner of Patents, be detrimental to the national security, he shall make the application for patent in which such invention is disclosed available for inspection to …(various people) … of the Government designated by the President as a defense agency of the United States.

If, in the opinion of …(various people) … the publication or disclosure of the invention by the publication of an application or by the granting of a patent therefor would be detrimental to the national security, …(various people) … shall notify the Commissioner of Patents and the Commissioner of Patents SHALL ORDER THAT THE INVENTION BE KEPT SECRET and shall withhold the publication of the application or the grant of a patent for such period as the national interest requires, and notify the applicant thereof.”

Emphasis mine. I’m surprised they didn’t attempt this argument with Zimmerman in the 90s.

Trichinosis USA October 20, 2010 11:28 AM

Business as usual indeed. When you miss a lot, it means you have to keep firing until you hit. Which makes those selling the weapons a lot more money.