Project Shamrock
[…] The Administration didn’t brief Congress. They briefed two Senators and two Congressmen. And didn’t allow them to consult with their staffs.

“This is not the action of an administration trying to break the law.”

I don’t think they are trying to break the law; I think they don’t think the law applies to them.

I have long said that the currect power grab by the Executive is being accomplished with complacency from Congress. That doesn’t make it right.

Andrew December 29, 2005 11:04 AM

@ TBone

Paragraph and verse?

Title 50, Chapter 36, Subchapter 1, Section 1809, Paragraph (a) states the following:

A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally–
(1) engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute; or
(2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by statute.

So, now its your turn. Which statute (paragraph and verse, if you would be so kind) authorizes the president or the people at the NSA to do what they did?

TimB December 29, 2005 11:41 AM