Identity-Theft Disclosure Laws
[…] However, since most consumers actually probably would benefit from the additional security, having “default deny” enabled is a good thing.

One final benefit -> given the fact that many people (particularly young people) have damaged their credit rating by getting addicted to easy credit, adding a delay point might cut down on the general American debt load.

Chris Walsh April 20, 2006 3:31 PM

Been doing some reading of the various state breach laws. I came across a rather, uhmmm, inclusive definition from the great state of Nevada:

” NRS 205.4742 “Encryption??? defined. “Encryption??? means the use of any protective or disruptive measure, including, without limitation, cryptography, enciphering, encoding or a computer contaminant, to:

  1.  Prevent, impede, delay or disrupt access to any data, information, image, program, signal or sound;

  2.  Cause or make any data, information, image, program, signal or sound unintelligible or unusable; or

  3.  Prevent, impede, delay or disrupt the normal operation or use of any component, device, equipment, system or network.

Yep. “Any protective measure”.

antibozo April 20, 2006 4:20 PM

Bruce> This is the agenda they brought to the federal bill, cleverly titled the Data Accountability and Trust Act, or DATA.