Terrorists as Pirates
[…] Having a secret police is just a gestapo and we all know how that works.

Jim September 1, 2006 1:09 AM

Why is FISA dangerous?
Most important, FISA powers are broad and vague, and the secrecy of FISA proceedings makes FISA powers susceptible to abuse.

FISA power extends well beyond spies and terrorists. It can be used in connection with ordinary criminal investigations involving United States citizens who live in this country and who may be charged with offenses such as narcotics violations or breaches of an employer’s confidentiality. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1806, 1825.

For instance, electronic surveillance under § 1801(f)(1) only reaches wire or radio communications “sent by or intended to be received by a particular, known United States person who is in the United States, if the contents are acquired by intentionally targeting that United States person” and a warrant would ordinarily be required. If the U.S. person is not “known,” or more important, not “intentionally” targeted, it simply isn’t “electronic surveillance” under § 1801(f)(1).