Prosecuting Snowden
[…] The pro-democracy people like his stand on civil liberties. A lot of people don’t care, but no one is against him.

twofish June 13, 2013 2:18 AM

As far as whether Snowden broke the law, I’d debate it….

18 USC 798 says (a) Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States any classified information…..

I’d argue that 18 USC 798(a) does not apply to Snowden because the information is not “prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States any classified information.”

OK. You disagree. But then you run into another problem 18 USC 798(a) doesn’t limit disclosure to the person that originally possesses the information. Under 18 USC 798(a), you, me the Guardian and half the people on the internet are guilty.